This service is no longer live but has been archived for information purposes only. Click here for more info.
 

Your Privacy


1 Privacy policy

The Inspire Foundation (Inspire) respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to this site. This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how Inspire deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your use of this site indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your Personal Information according to the terms below.

Inspire may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of the site following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance. Inspire operates the following sites: ActNow, Beanbag, Inspire Foundation and ReachOut. Any reference to "ActNow", “Beanbag” or “ReachOut” includes the Inspire Foundation.

2 Collection of Personal Information

2.1 Inspire Foundation and Beanbag

You can browse the Beanbag and Inspire Foundation sites without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you (Personal Information). There may be times, however, when we may need this information from you, such as when you complete a feedback form. Such forms may request Personal Information such as your name, age, gender, location and contact details.

Inspire does not collect information about anyone’s ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record.

2.2 ActNow and ReachOut

When you are using the ActNow and ReachOut sites, we will only collect Personal Information which you expressly provide to us when using any part of the site. For example:
(a) to enable us to keep you up-to-date on the latest news and to respond to your feedback, you may provide us with your email address;
(b) to apply to be a member of the Youth Advisory Board (YAB), you will need to provide your name, age, gender, contact details and indicate whether you strongly identify with a particular culture; and
(c) to register to be a member, you will need to provide your name, age, gender and contact details.

3 Use of Personal Information

3.1 Inspire Foundation and Beanbag

Inspire will use the Personal Information you provide us to reply to your inquiries and requests for information. We may also use this information to provide you with updated information on new projects commenced by Inspire, to alert you to special events organised by Inspire and to conduct research, surveys or engage in other marketing purposes.

Inspire employs other companies to perform certain functions on our behalf such as sending mail, providing marketing assistance and processing credit card payments. Such agents have access to the Personal Information necessary to perform their functions but may not use this information for other purposes.

If you do not wish for Inspire to use your Personal Information for these limited purposes, please notify us by sending an email to info@inspire.org.au.

3.2 ActNow and ReachOut

Inspire uses Personal Information only to fulfil and process the requests of users and members. In relation to the YAB application form, the information provided in respect of culture is only used to ensure that the board has an appropriate cultural mix. Information will only be used for marketing purposes (that is, to notify you about important functionality changes to the site, latest news and events, and new services) if you have agreed to receive this information. If you no longer wish to receive such information, please let us know.

3.3 Disclosure to other parties

Subject to the exceptions listed below, information which identifies individuals will only be accessed by Inspire management and personnel, and Inspire’s contracted service providers and professional advisers, all of whom are bound by the Privacy Policy. We will not give your Personal Information to advertisers or any other organisations without your express consent.

3.4 Exceptional circumstances

In the following exceptional circumstances, Inspire is entitled to disclose Personal Information without your consent:
(a) if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;
(b) to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful;
(c) if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);
(d) if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and
(ii) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

You acknowledge that Inspire’s right to disclose Personal Information under the Privacy Policy may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia. Where Inspire is required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to foreign entities.

4 Donations
To make a donation to Inspire, you will need to provide your name, contact details and credit card information. Your financial institution requires Inspire to retain a copy of the direct debit request on our premises and by law we must keep a record of your financial details for seven years.

5 Security of information

Inspire will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We protect the security of your financial information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software, and by ensuring that your credit card details are not stored on our server.

6 Cookies and session information

Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer's hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users. However, when you visit an Inspire site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.

Inspire may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members. The information we collect about users remains anonymous and is not linked to any Personal Information. However, if you login as a member, your preferred style settings are linked to your user name and password. This information is retained from session to session unless you change your user name. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.

7 Access to information

Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like Inspire to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@inspire.org.au or call (02) 8585 9310.